Run/maniacrunmaniac.com
Garda Trentino Xmas Trail 2026Photo: © Garda Trentino Xmas Trail▶
TRAIL15KUTMB World Series

Garda Trentino Xmas Trail

Nago-Torbole (TN), Trentino-Alto Adige9th edition
Start 09:00 · 10:00In 53 days

Choose the distanceTap a distance: the course, fees, times and rules below update for that race.

MountainousLoopChristmas raceLakeside
Elevation gain1,300 m
Max altitude595 m
Time limit6 h

At a glance

Garda Trentino Xmas Trail 2026 takes place on 12 December 2026 – 13 December 2026 in Nago-Torbole (TN), Trentino-Alto Adige. Distances: 30 km, 15 km. Start at 09:00 from Foci della Sarca (Centro Vela Arco), Nago-Torbole.

Date
Saturday, 12 December 2026 – Sunday, 13 December 2026
Location
Nago-Torbole (TN), Trentino-Alto Adige, Italy
Start
Foci della Sarca (Centro Vela Arco), Nago-Torbole
Finish
Foci della Sarca, Nago-Torbole
Distances
  • Garda Trentino Xmas Trail · 30 km · Competitive
  • Garda Trentino Xmas Trail XS · 15 km · Competitive
Start times
Garda Trentino Xmas Trail 09:00 · Garda Trentino Xmas Trail XS 10:00
Entry fees
Garda Trentino Xmas Trail €25 · Garda Trentino Xmas Trail XS €15
Registration
Registration open until 9 December 2026 · Register now ↗
Edition
9th edition
Series
UTMB World Series

Last updated: 19 October 2026

The race

The Garda Trentino Xmas Trail is the winter race of Garda Trentino Trail, a low-altitude trail circling the "Busa" basin of Alto Garda. The ninth edition takes place on Saturday 12 December 2026, starting and finishing at the Foci della Sarca, between Nago-Torbole and Arco; 1,226 runners entered in 2025.

There are two races:

  • Xmas Trail, 30 km and 1,300 m D+, start at 9:00, time limit 6 hours;
  • Xmas Trail XS, 15 km and 670 m D+, start at 10:00, time limit 4 hours.

The course takes in the lakefront between Torbole and Riva, the Bastione, Tenno Castle, the olive groves of Arco and Monte Corno, before descending to Nago and Torbole.

Videos

Photo: © Garda Trentino Trail ASD
CourseOfficial course · GPX · 30 km
Download GPX
Loading the course…
● Start● Finish

The 30 km starts in Torbole and passes through Riva del Garda, Tenno and Arco before returning to Torbole, on trails, mule tracks and dirt roads (about 80% unpaved). The first part, up to the second aid station, is varied; the second is almost one long climb along the slope of Monte Corno to the highest point, 483 m at Busa dei Capitani.

The descent to Nago follows a path over rock slabs, wide and fitted with railings, that requires care; the finish in Torbole is reached via the historic Santa Lucia road. There are 2 aid stations and 2 cut-offs.

After the start, the 15 km XS takes the Tempesta-Busatte trail on the Monte Baldo side overlooking the lake and joins the main course near Nago.

Entry fees

Garda Trentino Xmas TrailEUR
  1. Until 9 December 2026Now€25

What's included

  • Chip timing
  • Cronometraggio
  • Aid stations
  • Ristoro finale
  • Medical assistance
  • Navetta ritirati
Race packNon è previsto il pacco gara: la quota comprende ristori lungo il percorso e all'arrivo, assistenza sanitaria, rientro in caso di infortunio e premio finisher.

Rules and requirements

Minimum age20 years
Medical certificateCompetitive athletics
Time limit6 h
Who can enter
  • FIDAL membersMembers of an Italian athletics club (Italian Athletics Federation).
  • RuncardFIDAL card for runners without a club: buy it online and pair it with a competitive athletics medical certificate.
  • Sports promotion bodiesMembers of an Italian sports promotion body recognised by FIDAL, with a competitive medical certificate.
Coming from abroad?For competitive races in Italy, besides the entry you need one of two things: a membership card from an athletics federation affiliated to World Athletics, or a Runcard (available online) together with a medical certificate for competitive athletics. Always check the official rules: some races also accept other documents.
RefundsRimborso solo per chi ha sottoscritto l'assicurazione di annullamento ERV con l'iscrizione su Datasport, in caso di malattia o infortunio certificati. Se l'evento non si potesse svolgere il 12 dicembre per motivi sanitari, viene rimborsato il 70% della quota.
Bib transferIl cambio di distanza è possibile, se ci sono posti, dall'area MyDatasport entro il 30 novembre 2026, pagando 10 € di diritti di segreteria più l'eventuale differenza di quota.

The race is open from age 20, with a competitive medical certificate for athletics, to:

  • FIDAL members for 2026;
  • Runcard and Runcard-EPS holders and members of sports promotion bodies;
  • members of clubs affiliated to foreign federations recognised by World Athletics.

Entries are on Datasport from 1 September to midnight on 9 December 2026, for a maximum of 1,200 runners. The fee is €25 for the 30 km and €15 for the XS; there is no race pack.

The race is semi-self-sufficient and there are no cups at the aid stations. Mandatory gear:

  • bottle of at least 0.5 litres;
  • survival blanket and whistle;
  • windproof jacket;
  • personal cup of at least 150 cc.
Official rules (PDF) ↗

Where it is

Nago-Torbole · Trentino-Alto Adige · Italy
StartFoci della Sarca (Centro Vela Arco), Nago-TorboleDirections ↗
FinishFoci della Sarca, Nago-TorboleDirections ↗
Nearby airportsVRNVerona · 53 km as the crow fliesBZOBolzano · 74 km as the crow flies
© OpenStreetMap · OpenFreeMap

Race-day weather

12 DEC 2026 · average of the last 10 years (2016–2025)
Usually dry
Low / high4° / 9°
Rain2.3 mmRain on 23% of days
Wind5 km/h
Sunrise07:48
Historical data: Open-Meteo
The forecast is available 16 days before the race.

Photos

Photo: © Garda Trentino Xmas Trail

On social media

Posts published by the organisers on their official profiles.

FAQ

When is the Garda Trentino Xmas Trail 2026?
Saturday 12 December 2026: the 30 km starts at 9:00 and the XS at 10:00 from Foci della Sarca.
How much is the entry fee?
€25 for the 30 km and €15 for the 15 km XS, with entry on Datasport by 9 December 2026.
What is the time limit?
6 hours for the 30 km and 4 hours for the XS, with cut-offs shown on the elevation profile.

Similar races

Garda Trentino Xmas TrailCurrent entry fee Garda Trentino Xmas Trail · €25
Register now →

Where do you want to run?

Loading countries…