Run/maniacrunmaniac.com
L'arrivo dell'Oktoberfest Run 2025Photo: © Oktoberfest Calabria
10K5K1K

Oktoberfest Run

Rende (CS), Calabria3rd edition
Start 09:15 · 09:20 · 11:00In 5 days

Choose the distanceTap a distance: the course, fees, times and rules below update for that race.

Multiple lapsFamily friendlyCharityBambiniCampionato

At a glance

Oktoberfest Run 2026 takes place on 25 October 2026 in Rende (CS), Calabria. Distances: 10 km, 5 km, 1 km. Start at 09:15 from CTC Arena, via Umberto Nobile, Rende (CS).

Date
Sunday, 25 October 2026
Location
Rende (CS), Calabria, Italy
Start
CTC Arena, via Umberto Nobile, Rende (CS)
Finish
CTC Arena, via Umberto Nobile, Rende (CS)
Distances
  • Oktoberfest Run 10 km · Competitive
  • Oktoberfest Run 5 km non competitiva · Non-competitive
  • Family Run · 1 km · Non-competitive
Start times
Oktoberfest Run 10 km 09:15 · Oktoberfest Run 5 km non competitiva 09:20 · Family Run 11:00
Entry fees
Oktoberfest Run 10 km €20 · Oktoberfest Run 5 km non competitiva €10 · Family Run €5
Registration
Registration open until 22 October 2026 · Register now ↗
Organiser
Marathon Cs
Edition
3rd edition

Last updated: 18 October 2026

The race

The Oktoberfest Run is the road race of Oktoberfest Calabria, organised by ASD Marathon Cosenza with WISEA Eventi. The 3rd edition takes place on Sunday 25 October 2026 in Rende, starting and finishing at the CTC Arena in Via Umberto Nobile.

The main race is a FIDAL-certified competitive 10 km, valid as the provincial road running championship, starting at 9:15. The non-competitive 5 km, open to everyone, starts at 9:20; youth races follow at 10:30 and the 1 km Family Run at 11:00.

Part of the proceeds goes to charity. At 12:00 the Oktoberfest Calabria party and the prize-giving begin.

Course

The 10 km course is a 2.5 km loop, completely flat and closed to traffic, run 4 times. Start and finish are at the CTC Arena in Via Umberto Nobile, Rende.

Entry fees

Oktoberfest Run 10 kmEUR
  1. Until 10 October 2026€10
  2. Until 22 October 2026Now€20

What's included

  • Chip timing
  • Cronometraggio
  • Aid stations
  • Race pack
  • Finisher medal
  • Technical shirt
  • Medical assistance
  • Insurance
  • Changing rooms
  • Showers
  • Parking
Race packMaglia dell'evento, buono birra, prodotti tipici e gadget; medaglia di partecipazione alla riconsegna del chip.

Rules and requirements

Minimum age16 years
Medical certificateCompetitive athletics
CertificationsFidal Omologato
Time limit1 h 30′
Who can enter
  • FIDAL membersMembers of an Italian athletics club (Italian Athletics Federation).
  • RuncardFIDAL card for runners without a club: buy it online and pair it with a competitive athletics medical certificate.
  • Sports promotion bodiesMembers of an Italian sports promotion body recognised by FIDAL, with a competitive medical certificate.
Coming from abroad?For competitive races in Italy, besides the entry you need one of two things: a membership card from an athletics federation affiliated to World Athletics, or a Runcard (available online) together with a medical certificate for competitive athletics. Always check the official rules: some races also accept other documents.
RefundsIn caso di mancata partecipazione la quota resta dovuta e non è rimborsabile.

Who can enter the 10 km

  • FIDAL members for 2026 aged 16 and over;
  • Runcard or Runcard-EPS holders aged 20 and over, with a competitive medical certificate for athletics;
  • members of clubs affiliated to foreign federations recognised by World Athletics.

Fees

  • 10 km: €10 until 10 October, €20 from 11 to 22 October 2026, via ENDU;
  • non-competitive 5 km: €10, online by 22 October or in cash on 24 and 25 October;
  • Family Run: €5, proceeds to charity;
  • youth races free.

What is included

  • bib with chip, insurance, medical assistance and aid stations;
  • changing rooms and showers;
  • race pack with T-shirt, beer voucher, local products and gadgets.

The 10 km time limit is 1 hour 30 minutes. Fees are not refundable.

Official rules (PDF) ↗

Where it is

Rende · Calabria · Italy
StartCTC Arena, via Umberto Nobile, Rende (CS)Directions ↗
FinishCTC Arena, via Umberto Nobile, Rende (CS)Directions ↗
Nearby airportsSUFLamezia Terme · 48 km as the crow fliesREGReggio Calabria · 148 km as the crow flies
© OpenStreetMap · OpenFreeMap

Race-day weather forecast

25 OCT 2026 · updated 19 Oct, 00:34
Cloudy
Low / high10° / 18°At the start (09:15): 14° · rain 9%
Chance of rain10%
Max wind10 km/h
Sunrise06:15
Average of the last 10 years (2016–2025)10° / 20° · rain on 36% of days · wind 11 km/h2° below average
Forecast: Open-Meteo

Photos

On social media

Posts published by the organisers on their official profiles.

FAQ

When is the Oktoberfest Run 2026?
On Sunday 25 October 2026 in Rende: 10 km at 9:15, non-competitive 5 km at 9:20, youth races at 10:30 and Family Run at 11:00.
How much is the entry fee?
The 10 km costs €10 until 10 October and €20 until 22 October; the 5 km €10, the Family Run €5, youth races are free.
Where do I collect my bib?
At the CTC Arena in Via Umberto Nobile: Saturday 24 October from 16:00 to 19:00 and Sunday from 7:00 to 8:30.
What is the course like?
A flat 2.5 km loop closed to traffic, run 4 times.

Similar races